Pattern characteristics of Sashiko Stitching in the Tohoku region of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Keiko  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80188482)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活文化 / 東北 / 刺し子
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is reconsideration of the clothes life culture of the Tohoku region of Japan, for widen the possibility of the link with the different field, to try the approach that there was not for prior studies. In the first year, an investigation about Sashiko of Fukushima and Yamagata was carried out. And in the second year, for Sashiko of Aomori, too. In the third year, geometric approach was tried for these Sashiko patterns and basic information having been grasped for the old cultural, religious, regional background of Tohoku.