A study on the environmental education for sustainable lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Michiko  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70214898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUJI Hisashi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20272099)
SATO Yukiko  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00272740)
GUNJI Harumoto  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40311279)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境配慮行動 / 環境配慮意識 / ライフスタイル / 持続可能性 / ゲーミング / 環境教育 / 消費者教育 / 家庭科教育 / 生活知識 / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to examine the factors influencing environmentally conscious behavior of university students in Korea and Japan, and to design the games for sustainable lifestyles. In Japan, the factors facilitating environmental behavior of university students are their positive environmental consciousness, consumer education and regional relationships. On the other hand, the only factor facilitating environmental behavior of Korean university students is their parents' environmental behavior. We designed three kinds of games (discussion, card and board) based our examination for environmentally conscious behavior of university students. The changes of environmental conscious behavior and knowledge of university students were confirmed after playing our games, so the gaming was effective for sustainable lifestyles and environmental education.