A study on the dynamics of household economy and the changes of purchase style through long-term household account books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEKAWA Junko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80302503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hideko  宇都宮短期大学, 人間福祉学科, 教授 (70352573)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家計簿 / 長期記帳 / 家計動態 / 生活様式 / 月別収支 / 月別変動 / 循環性 / 事例研究 / 長期家計 / 家計変動 / 生活史 / 事例調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the dynamics of household economy and the changes of purchase style through long-term household account books of three households. Household coped with the increase in expenditure resulting from life events and economic environment changes by continuous and positive saving. Tentative expenditures accounted for the big rate in consumer spending. Although monthly spending for each item was largely fluctuated, a kind of regularity in fluctuation was commonly observed among most spending items. The analysis suggested that the family budget was managed based on the forecast on the fluctuation while “extraordinary” expenses frequently happened and the monthly income was largely fluctuated. The money saving played a crucial role in stabilizing the budget. It was suggested that the changes of purchase style were small in individual households under greatly change of rapid economic growth.