A requirement to improve the community-based degree based on the block planning of nursing home for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shiho  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60424941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Gen  名古屋大学, 施設計画推進室, 特任教授 (10115595)
KATO Akikazu  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80185834)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域密着型特別養護老人ホーム / 高齢者 / 地域密着型サービス / 立地 / 配置計画 / 事業経営 / コストマネジメント / 運営 / 立地特性 / 平面分析 / ユニットケア / イニシャルコスト / ランニングコスト
Research Abstract
Grasping a requirement improving the community-based degree in nursing home, location, block planning, spatial planning, and management were analyzed. The reasons why are difficult to construct the nursing home in urban area are following. On the community-based nursing home, as the cooperation with the parent body facility which is located in the suburbs is the most important, the both facilities can't be separate. And, since it is difficult to run it alone, the scale escalates by many function, therefore it becomes difficult to acquire land. Thus, at this time, it was become clear that the plenitude of not only the block planning but also the soft side was needed. And, the requirements of the hardware show the ratio of outer wall, a view from the private room and living room, the situation of lot line. The requirements of the software show understanding of neighborhood inhabitants, the collaboration with administration and other establishments.