Comprehensive study on upgrading of bench space for elderly strolling around commer-cial area at city center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tetsu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10293888)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中心市街地 / 商業地 / 街路 / ベンチ / 高齢者 / 歩行 / 休憩 / 完成評価 / 商店街 / 感性評価実験
Research Abstract
I made it clear that, in experiment seeing 90 slides, most elderly select to sit for a few minutes on the bench which is assumed to be set at "space left about 2m width besides the building" (="2m strip"). As bench component, bars that elderly lean on (not bench which they sink into) are selected, so as to begin to walk without physical burden on their knees. Old passers-by at subject city center area do not necessarily select such "2m strip" much, but there are a lot of such spaces even in 1 road, and also in this city center (Kyoto City center). So, many "2m strips" are left as candidates for sites that benches are to be set, after omitted sites with already benched or with unreasonable reason to be selected on those sites.
In questionnaire survey to shop managers in shopping streets, even shop managers whose head office decide to set may set benches for passers-by or for customers, depending on their age and years of business and so on.