Socio-economic Study of Relationship between Family and Food Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NGANGA Nobuko  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40197736)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家族 / 食料消費 / 食の簡便化 / 世帯規模 / 食事計画 / 需要体系分析 / 線形計画法 / 単身世帯 / 簡便化 / 区間回帰分析 / 妻の就業 / 重み付き回帰分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the family size has shrunk, and in relation with this the family function and consciousness has changed. In this study, I observe the relationship between a family size and consumption per person whereby, the bigger size families tend to expend for eating at home. As a result, the socialization and facilitation of a meal advance by the trend towards smaller families. The analysis of the influence of household factors (such as the size and age of the household head etc.) on food consumption proved that the economies of the family worked better on expenses for eating at home. Moreover, the expense on eating at home and cooked food increased as the expense on eating-out decreased by the age of household head. Subject to constraints of nutrition and consumption, the fuzzy linear programming proved to be an effective approach on dietary planning at a minimum cost.