The development of home economics education in Japanese elementary school after the World War II and the professional development of home economics: according to the texts owned by Shikanai Tamako
Project/Area Number |
23500883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 家政学原論 / 家政学史 / 小学校家庭科 / 家庭科教育史 / 鹿内瑞子 / 専門性 / 施設・設備 |
Research Abstract |
Home economics education as a new subject after the World War II was introduced to Japanese elementary school in 1947. In 1949, the opinion that home economics education in elementary school should be abolished was popular. The campaigns against the abolition of home economics education studied by boys and girls together for realization of democratic family life were spread out. After the decision of continuaion of home economics education as a subject in Japanese elementary school, the Ministry of Education took measures of the publication of definite teaching manuals of home economics education in elementary school and the expansion of equipment and facilities of home economics education. Ms. T. Shikanai, the subject(home economics education) investigator of the Ministry of Education, made inspections of the class of home economics education in Japanese elementary schools and advised home economics teachers on the better home economics education.