Lifestyle and Health of African immigrants in Japan
Project/Area Number |
23500885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 日本 / 生活 / 移民 / アフリカ / 外国人 / 健康 / 外国 / 国際情報交換 / ガーナ / 国際情報交流 / 定住外国籍住民 / ライフスタイル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The immigrants from Africa to Japan have increased since the 1980s. In particular, the number of the people from West Africa (Nigeria, Ghana, Cameroon, Senegal etc.) has increased. They have worked with the Japanese and lived in the Japanese community. Now many of them married the Japanese women and had children. In this study, I summarized their life events with the research and the statistical data. These are important experiences for the Japanese society.