A comparative family budget analysis of child benefit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO MICHIHIKO  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (80326272)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会保障 / 生活経済 / 国際比較 / 家族政策 / 家計 / 児童手当 / イギリス / 子ども手当 / 保育サービス
Research Abstract
This research aims to examine the value of child benefit packages by comparative analysis. First of all, this research has updated the comparative data analysis by model family method. As a result, it became clear that the value of the Japanese child benefit packages improved since the 2000s. Secondly, this research has tried to clarify the background of family policies in Britain and Sweden. It has become clear that the universalism is on the wane in Europe, while tax credit programmes are expanding in several nations including Britain. This general policy trends, however, has showed a sharp contrast to Sweden, where the universal principle has been untouched even after the economic crisis.