A study on Development of the care support program for dementia elder patients at home and their caregivers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA MIki  大阪市立大学, 生活科学研究科, 准教授 (10285299)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / 介護家族 / 回想法
Research Abstract
The purpase of this study is to develop the care support program for dementia patients at home for their caregivers. Both reminiscence group therapy for dementia patients who are diagnosed with light Alzheimer-type dementia and group sessions of caregivers are held side by side at the same time.
As the result of Reminiscence group therapy, we got three signs in their Baum test that showed improvements of the feeling of loneliness, and the increase of mental energy.It clarified Reminiscence group therapy is useful for supporting dementia patients.Caregivers need information about these points.1) How should they choose which doctor to see the family doctor or a dementia specialist. 2) Someday patients will be lost the ability to write. This will cause many troubles at bank.3) They want to understand how dementia will progress in the future. 4) Caregivers forget how to care for themselves. A better program is needed combining all of the existing programs and peer support programs.