A study on the material development by accomplishment probability of areas in consumer citizenship education for training the ability of consumer life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Taeko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80249375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOMOTO Kumiko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30548748)
YOSHII Minako  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (60413481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yoko  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (20259534)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消費者市民教育 / 消費購買行動 / 生活情報 / 食生活 / 衣生活 / 住生活 / 領域別達成度 / 教材開発 / 消費者教育教材 / 生活デザイン / 衣生活分野 / 住生活分野 / 体系的な学び / 消費者教育 / 環境対応 / 生活力育成 / 消費者教育の体系化 / 食生活分野 / 食育教材
Research Abstract
We set up consumer citizen education to four areas; safety, contract/transaction/family finances, living information, and environment/responsibility/ethics. A survey was conducted on consumption behavior in dietary, clothing, and housing habits in order to verify the level of accomplishment probability per area. The questionnaire survey results in university students indicated that accomplishment probability of areas varied by sex, or family condition depending on four areas on consumption behavior. The materials for comprehensive learning in each habit were created and the effet was examined. Subject was students from two universities. The result showed score improvement in all regional targets, and the level of satisfaction amongst the students was high as well.