The Development of Decision making ability in Cooking lessons for all students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionUekusa Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SATO FUMIKO  植草学園大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (60215837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHINO Noriko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80253235)
Research Collaborator SHOJI Yoshiko  千葉市立轟町小学校, 校長
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords意思決定能力 / 調理学習 / 通常児 / 障害児 / 脳機能 / 特別な支援を必要とする児童・生徒 / 脳血流 / 調理実習 / 段取り / 意思決定プロセス / working memory / 普通学級 / Working Memory / 通常学級の児童・生徒
Research Abstract
Having the ability of independent life's creation is expected in home economics education.Right value judgment and decision making ability are needed in ourlives.And these are needed for all students,not only ordinary student but also handicapped one.We showed that cooking lesson helps to foster decision making ability.The purpose of this study is to analyze the mechanism of decision making ability in making cooking menu and formulating time and so on,dandori in japanese through cooking lessons and brain measurement for all students.