Development of Program to Optimize School Curriculum and the Preservation of a Preliterate Society's Traditional Dyeing and Weaving Techniques
Project/Area Number |
23500892
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA ATSUKO 大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 助手 (60322434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHSAWA Seiji 大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 所長 (50114046)
AYABE Masao 首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 教授 (40307111)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生活文化 / 無文字社会の伝承技術 / 教育課程 / 指導プログラム / 身体技術 |
Research Abstract |
The northern Thailand Karen Hill-tribe, in the absence of their own written language, have passed on dyeing and weaving techniques through oral transmission and the imitation of body techniques. The researchers previously used item response theory(currently the most scientific test theory)to develop a program for students to learn these dyeing and weaving skills in order of increasing difficulty and at the optimal age(Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research(C) 2008-2010).This research has further developed the program;(1)we have developed a "teaching module" so that students being educated in the Thai language can learn dyeing and weaving skills as part of school education;(2)this module has been used in the practical training class of the compulsory `vocational education` at M Middle School in northern Thailand.