| Project/Area Number |
23500893
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Takako 東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50236246)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAGI Michio 杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40167812)
TAKAKI Haruyoshi 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90187930)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAGIWARA Norifumi 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10365950)
INUZUKA Ryo 東京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00597560)
KANEKO Masahide 関東中央病院, 小児科, 統括部長 (50725421)
ONO Hiroshi 国立成育医療研究センター, 循環器科, 医長 (90376476)
| Research Collaborator |
NOGIMORI Yoshitsugu 東京大学, 医学部, 専門研修医
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | Down syndrome / Congenital heart disease / Sex difference / ダウン症候群 / 先天性心疾患 / 性差 / 心臓手術 / 重症度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated congenital heart diseases in children with chromosome abnormalities. Our research is based on medical charts from five hospitals and two questionnaire surveys of the patients’ parents. The total number of patients with Down syndrome in the present research was 1310, with 626 females and 684 males. The rate of complication of congenital heart diseases in females (354; 57%) was higher than that in males (338; 49%) significantly (p=0.010). Moreover, females had significantly more medical operations related to heart diseases (199; 32%) than males (175; 26%) (p=0.018). Those heart diseases were VSD, ASD, AVSD, PDA and TOF, in the order of appearance frequency. PDA was found in more females than males.