Accessible Design to assist daily lives of people with visual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Ken  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00357112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIZAWA Shoko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (40191853)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアクセシブルデザイン / 全盲視覚障害者 / ロービジョン者 / 触覚特性 / 触覚タグ / ATMディスプレイ / 文字サイズ / キーデザイン / 視覚障害者 / 全盲 / ロービジョン(弱視) / 色識別 / ATM / ロービジョン / 触覚識別 / ATM操作性 / コントラスト / 触覚 / タッチデイスプレイ
Research Abstract
As a kind of accessible design to assist daily lives of people with visual disabilities, the following two outcomes were obtained. (1) Being based on a study of human tactile characteristics, a tactile tag was developed which conveys color information of clothes with tactile dots. This enables the blind people to know color of the clothes by touching the tactile dots that form a color circle. (2) Furthermore, studying preferable features of the ATM display for better use by people with low vision, design guidelines of the ATM display was developed in terms of font size, contrast, and coloring of key arrays. By means of these outcomes, the quality of daily lives of people with visual disabilities was expected to be improved.