retire couple role relationship and personal network from a viewpoint of urbanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA noriko  関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00327248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNOBU Hiromi  駒沢大学, 文学部, 教授 (00331538)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市度 / 夫婦役割分業 / 夫婦の共同性 / パーソナル・ネットワーク / リタイア期夫婦 / 夫婦の勢力関係 / 性別役割分業 / 夫婦役割 / 夫婦間勢力関係 / リタイア期 / 夫婦関係 / 生活満足度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urbanism does not have any effect on network share between husband and wife. Rather than that, the more personal network, and the more network shared between husband and wife. Also it is founded that network in short-distance can be effect on network share between husband and wife. On the other hand, about the emotional dependability between husband and wife, the more friend network of wife, the more dependent husband to wife.
It was explained that marital power is effected by wives’ or husbands' social networks except of each other rather than social/economic resources.
And according to interviews of some couples, it was also explained that couples’ gender role(husband-breadwinner/wife-homemaker role) before husbands’ retirement is affected on the degree of couples common social network..