Do economic status of household effect diet and nutrition of children in Japan?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture (2013-2014)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Nobuko  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80219948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Midori  国立保健医療科学院, 生涯健康研究部, 上席主任研究官 (90412874)
OUCHI Taeko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40290001)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords貧困 / 子ども / 食生活 / 栄養 / 子どもの貧困 / 家庭経済 / フードセキュリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of this study was to examine the hypothesis that economic status of household affect child diet and nutrition in Japan. We did 3 studies focused on low income households with children. We found children in low income household sometimes skipped their meal, and took meals with staple foods only. These meal results in low levels of nutrients intake especially protein and vitamin/mineral among children in low income households.