| Project/Area Number |
23500897
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Fuji Tokoha University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Keiko 富士常葉大学, 保育学部, 准教授 (20387533)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMOTO Toshiko 三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60191053)
AZUMA Tamami 椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 教授 (20247604)
KODERA Hiroshi 金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90257569)
TAZAKI Hiromi 静岡福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70352854)
SUZUKI Mayuko 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60241197)
古寺 浩 金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (00249319)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 国際研究者交流 / 家政学 / 家政教育 / 日米比較 / アンケート調査 / 中等教育 / 高等教育 / 国際情報交流 / 米国家族・消費者科学会 / 米国家族消費者科学会 / 教員表彰制度 / アメリカ / 表彰制度 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is intended to elucidate the actual state of family and consumer sciences education and related issues. It will do so by looking at changes in family and consumer sciences education in the United States since the Scottsdale Meeting and comparing family and consumer sciences education between the US and Japan. In 2008 we conducted a survey of FCS schools and departments at American universities concerning FCS education and departments. We compared the results of this survey with those of a survey conducted in 1995 and those of a survey conducted in 2008 of FCS schools and departments at Japanese universities. This study also aimed to examine a support system for developing a Home Economics Education Program by making a comparative review and analyzing the characteristics and effects of awards systems as a means of enhancing teacher performance and the educational program in Home Economics in Japan and the U.S.