A comparative study of family capital and the independence of young women transitioning from education to the workforce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA MICHI  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00144634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOHO Masae  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00249583)
YAMASHITA Miki  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40289187)
OISHI Mika  鎌倉女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80298249)
Research Collaborator TAHIRA K. Hira  前アイオワ州立大学
HASHINAGA Makiko  長岡大学
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家族資源 / 経済的資源 / 精神的資源 / キャリアデザイン / 生きづらさ / ライフコース / 奨学金返済不安 / 女子大学生 / 奨学金 / 返済不安 / 家族資本 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 奨学金返済 / 学生支援サービス / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on female college students searching for employment as part of the transitional stage from education to the workforce, and investigated and elucidated the situation where family capital discourages female labor force participation and the lack of non-familial social capital, through investigation of factors such as students, guardians, universities, and public assistance organizations.
We performed a qualitative investigation and a quantitative investigation among Iowa State University and a Japanese women's college. As a result of Interview investigation. the counseling service of Iowa State University was more abundant than the counseling service a Japanese women's college. Results of questionary survey show that present role-sharing by their parents greatly influenced the expected life course of these students and that an awareness of the “division of roles by gender” conditioned expectations for their future life course.