Single-parent Familes' Consciousness and Behavior in Family Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2012-2013)
Kokugakuin Tochigi Junior College (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Haruko  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (20442030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Chieko  尚絅学院大学, 生活環境学科, 教授 (30233737)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords父子家庭 / 生活実態 / 家族関係 / 新聞・雑誌記事
Research Abstract
This study investigated the currenr living conditiions and family life of single-parent families. In the results of this study, there are many single-parents' father who make a high valuation of self-assessment about child-rearing and homemaking skill. Howevre, the results show a low level of life satisfaction and household economics satisfaction.
The main supports that they need are economical supports such as tax credits and the cost on to college. Further, in order to support a single-father family life, it is necessary to eliminate support differences between single-mother families and single-father families, biased view and a lack of understanding about single-father families.