Studies on purchase behavior, washing and durability:Nursing bras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Hiroko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70167013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUMI Taeko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90014836)
IKUNO Harumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80110732)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords授乳用ブラジャー / 母乳パッド / 汚れの洗浄性 / 着用評価 / 微生物 / 衣服内気候 / 耐久性 / 授乳ブラジャー / 授乳服 / 授乳機能 / ミルク汚染布 / 商品テスト / マタニティブラジャー / 授乳 / 微生物の繁殖
Research Abstract
The survey of nursing bras was conducted by the females who experienced lactation within five years. More than 90% used the nursing bras and evaluated ease of breast feeding, however they tended to feel dissatisfaction in design and durability.
More than 10g breast milk was sometimes adhered to mammy pads in daily life and there was high-humidity within the pads. From the proliferation study of Staphylococcus, pads are desirable to be changed within six hours to keep clean hygienic environment. The milk is hard to be washed off. The use of alkalescent powdered type detergent and a soak in detergent solution before washing are effective to remove the residue of milk.