Project/Area Number |
23500904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
URAKAWA Hiroshi 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10183211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATAOKA Isao 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (70314276)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | インクジェット染色 / 天然染料 / 染色機構 / 固着処理 / 乾熱固着法 / 繊維加工 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is development of the new dyeing process using ink-jet printing technique. Some topics from the fundamental researches to the technology development were studied. The dyeing mechanism of dry-heat fixation technique was clarified. In using natural dye, it is found that dry-heat fixation technique make the shortening of the processing time and the dyeing of deeper color. And the mordanting technique was also effective in ink-jet printing.