Ecology of environmental materials (cloths and life materials) and physical protection using functional UV cutting materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hironori  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80131176)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords紫外線カット剤 / 環境材料 / 身体防護性能 / 耐光性 / 省資源化 / 耐光性改善 / 未利用バイオマス / 地球温暖化 / 身体防護機能性 / 循環型社会形成 / バイオマス / 改善 / 染色布 / 反応性 / 機能性
Research Abstract
Various kinds of benzophenone or benzotiriazine UV absorbers bearing benzotriazolyl groups were synthesized in an attempt to increase the Ultraviolet Protection Factors (UPF) of UV absorbers, and improve the light fastness of dyed fabrics. Their ultraviolet-visible absorption spectra, inhibiting effect on the fading of dyes and antibacterial activity of new stabilizers was examined in various methods. It was found that new compounds show very high UPF, and play an important role in improving the light fastness of dyes. Moreover, these stabilizers were also deemed safe for environment and human health.