A study on the physical influence by waist composition and the clothing pressure of infants'trousers
Project/Area Number |
23500906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA YUKAKO 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20304074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Mari 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20294184)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 衣服圧 / ウエスト / 血流測定 / 乳幼児ズボン / 血流 / アンケート調査 / ずり下がり / 引張特性 / ウエストゴム |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to clarify the best waist composition of infants' trousers. We have measured the clothing pressure and blood flow. Experiments and surveys were carried out in the Kindergarten Attached to Osaka Kyoiku University in 2012. The main results obtained from this study are as follows: The clothing pressure of waistline increased with sitting position than a standing position. It was confirmed that the blood vessel volume lowers in high clothing pressure. As a result of survey, nearly half of them have an experience that they were not able to resize the infants' trousers since there was not an inlet hole to exchange a rubber cord. There is necessity to enlighten to confirm whether you can exchange a rubber cord at the time of the purchase.