Studies on the sustainability of the historic residence due to the transformation of the family and residential forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology (2013)
Nagoya Women's University (2012)
Nara Women's University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Yui  日本工業大学, 工学部, 特別研究員 (20321325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Noriko  奈良女子大学, 名誉教授 (30031719)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords住生活 / 住様式 / 居住形態 / 家族の変容 / 居住地の持続性 / 住宅改修 / 歴史的居住地 / 住環境整備 / 奈良町北 / 住宅の改修 / 町家再生 / 家族形態 / 借家居住 / 空き家対策 / 建て替え / 子世代との別居 / 町家 / 会所 / 地域交流
Research Abstract
The north district of Naramachi is located west of Todaiji. Its traditional townscape from the Edo to the early Showa periods mixes with modern houses, highlighting the aging of existing houses. This study aimed to evaluate the challenges in improving houses based on the current state of housing renovations and on residential and family forms.
Single-family houses and owned houses comprised 84% of the surveyed subjects, whereas terraced houses and rented houses accounted for 3% of the survey respondents. Several cases of new residences by singles in their 20s to 30s were also noted.
Sixty percent of the subjects had renovated their houses in the previous decade. The rates of renovation were relatively high for single and generational families in terms of family forms. There was a clear trend towards adapting houses to the aging of the residents who lived apart from their children, improving preparedness for major earthquakes, and making housing renovations to reduce house sizes.