Project/Area Number |
23500909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SODA Tamami 熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00457582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHIKAWA Takashi 熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90221564)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 衣生活 / 運動機能障害 / ズボン / 着脱動作 / 修正衣服 / 脳性マヒ / 二分脊椎 / 肢体不自由児・者 / 生理的負担 |
Research Abstract |
The present study has three purposes: 1. To assess physical loads during dressing in trousers by normal subjects. 2. To analyze the motions of dressing/undressing in trousers by persons with physical disabilities, and to grasp the characteristics of the motions by disease. 3. To adapt trousers according to the patient's motor impairment, and to evaluate the effects of the adaptation method. As a result, it was suggested that the motions of putting on trousers influences autonomic nervous activity. Furthermore, we analyzed the dressing and undressing of three subjects; a cerebral palsy patient, a spina bifida patient and a spinal cord injury patient. In the case of the cerebral palsy patient, trousers were adapted according to the motion of the subject's motor impairment.