Development of Home Health based assessment instrument and programs for community-dwelling older individuals with care needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HIROMI  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20444937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYOUGOKU Makoto  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50541611)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者住宅 / 住生活 / 住環境 / 高齢者生活 / 在宅健康 / 在宅生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a Home Health based assessment instrument and programs which support community-dwelling older individuals with care needs review their home health and actively revise it. Data were collected from a total of 546 participants through the SAFER-HOME (Chiu et al 2006). The scores reflected significant differences between the groups on the basis of awareness of physical hazards within homes, but not between the groups on the basis of living alone or not. The test and retest reliability was verified and correlations between subscale scores in the SAFER-HOME and SF36 v2 were observed. This study confirmed that public servants who collaborated with this study appropriately recruited participants who needed our programs. This study identified that the target people were unable to find physical hazards within homes and initiate revision towards the hazards.