Psychological and physiological effects of white or off-white base colours of a house interior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATO MASATO  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (70363968)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインテリア / 色彩 / 白色化 / SD法 / 脳血流 / HF/ LF比 / オフホワイト色 / 基調色 / 印象 / 許容性 / LF/HF / LF/HF / 住宅 / 心理 / 生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three experiments were conducted to evaluate the psychological and physiological effects of white or off-white base colours of the house interior on elderly and young residents. Psychological measurements used were the semantic differential method and subjective appraisals concerning the relaxation and glare rating scales. Physiological measurements used were participants’ cerebral blood flow, high frequency/low frequency (HF/LF) ratio and heart rate.
As a result, it was shown psychologically and physiologically that the feeling of relaxation was caused by the warm coloured off-white interiors. On the other hand, it was also shown that the feeling of tense and glare were caused by the too white interiors.