Examination of the modernization of lifestyle design in Japan originated in the rural.
Project/Area Number |
23500914
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KROISHI Izumi 青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (70341881)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 庶民住宅史 / 農村 / 生活改善 / 工業化 / インテリア / 近代化 / 災害 / 習俗 / 生活デザイン / 工芸 / 住空間 / メディア / 産業化 / 東北地方 / 戦争 / 農村工芸 / 民藝運動 / 工芸指導所 / 副業振興 / デザイン運動 / 教育 / 身体 / 地域工芸の工業化 / インテリアデザイン産業史 / 積雪地方経済調査所 / バウハウス / 住まいの文化人類学 / 住習慣の転換 / 庶民住宅 / 女性 / 消費社会 / 技術 / 第二次世界大戦 / 農村住宅 / 日本近代インテリアデザイン史 / 積雪地方農村経済研究所 / 実験住宅 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I could have examined the existing scholarship and the targeted primal materials of the issues and histories of the modernization and industrialization of rural houses and common people's houses in the twentieth century Northern Japan in various institutions. However, due to the great earthquake in 2011, I recognized fundamental gaps between the things known from books and the real situation of people's life in domestic space. The social integration of the various aspects of the modernization of lifestyle means that design directly affects on people's life, receives spontaneous impact from economic and political factors, and becomes their instrument. Thus, I modified the method of my research to unify the historical issues of housing with those currently happening in the reconstruction process from disaster, by conducting research of the habitual sustainability in eating space, of the technology of shelter space, and of the transmission of living culture between the rural and urban.