Project/Area Number |
23500916
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Wayo Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ウォッシャブルウール / 防縮加工 / 酵素 / ハロゲンフリープロセス / 羊毛 / フエルト収縮 / 環境調和型 / 天然由来樹脂 / 寸法変化率 / 風合い / 酵素処理 |
Research Abstract |
Shrink proofing of wool fibers was examined by using a new type of keratinase enzyme and a naturally-occurring resin, Shellac which is used as a food additive. After the treatment of the fibers with Shellac alone or Shellac/enzyme, shrink resistance, tensile strength, surface morphology, surface chemical composition, and handle were investigated. Although the SEM pictures of fibers treated with the enzyme alone showed fibrillation and damage, morphological changes were not observed by the treatment with Shellac alone or Shellac/enzyme. Excellent shrink resistance and intensity were shown by the Shellac treatment alone and improved furthermore by the dual treatment with Shellac/enzyme.