Development of environmental friendly dry cleaning system with water/ethanol solution used as the washing solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionBunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA YUJI  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (30556163)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドライクリーニング / エタノール / 収縮 / ウール織物 / 活性炭 / 吸着 / 洗浄 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Safe and relieved dry cleaning solvent for the human body and the environment is aspired in dry cleaning industry. In this study, the development of new washing system using water/ethanol solution as the dry cleaning solvent was investigated. As the results, (1) the cloth shrinkage in case of washing which used water/ethanol solution is occurred by the water abundance, it was cleared the relation between the cloth shrinkage and the water volume. (2) Water-soluble silicon is effective in the recovery of cloth shrinkage. The cloth shrinkage can be recovered to permissible range by iron press finishing. (3) The washing waste fluid which used water/ethanol solvent is regenerated by adsorption with active carbon, and it grasped a specific condition for the regeneration in actual washing machine size.