Living Activities and Living Environment of Elderly Residents in Depopulated Urbarn Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Hiromi  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 生活福祉文化学部, 教授 (20298706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoko  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (70457133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Akio  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 生活福祉文化学部, 教授 (40408290)
SAKAI Kumiko  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 生活福祉文化学部, 准教授 (90240457)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 過疎 / 日常生活 / 地域 / 外出行動 / 日常 / 身体活動量 / 住環境
Research Abstract
This study focuses on urban depopulation in the "I" and "K" district , areas with a high rate of aging within Kyoto City, a city designated by government ordinance. The everyday life and living environment of elderly people and those approaching this age group are investigated to identify new needs of local residents.(1)Residential environment assessment by using the questionnaires (I district): Subjects feel inconvenience of public transport use and few shops in everyday shopping district. The needs were different by age and family form.(2) Analysis of elderly outdoor activity by using orbits of the global positioning system (K district): There was a correlation between volume of total activity and outdoor activity. Most of elderly travel on foot or bicycle within the range 250 to 500 meters from their home.