Research on the framework of the local level for supporting a high-risk child and family at an early stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
OTANI yukiko  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00411116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Chizuno  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 講師 (60550944)
FUJII Nobuo  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部, 教授 (50228954)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子育て支援 / 要保護児童 / 地域福祉 / デンマーク / 「国際情報交換」カナダ / こども / 地域支援 / 「国際情報交流」カナダオンタリオ州
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the framework in the local level for supporting the high-risk children and its families at an early stage. It considers from two points, 1.The mechanism of measure for children who require protective care, 2.The practice in the local level supporting. The method of research was enforced in Japan and advanced nations. In Japan, the management actual condition of the regional council for children in need of protection was investigated. Overseas investigation was conducted in Canada and Denmark.
The result is 1. The local level for supporting of Japan is not fully functioning. Because the local self-governing body cannot necessarily provide the social welfare service which they need to a high-risk child and its family in the area in which it lives daily and they can feel safety. 2.From the overseas measure, the Canada model which integrated of local resources, and the Northern Europe model which expanded the community support were shown.