Applied
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISAJI Setsuko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40160246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMOTO Yumiko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助教 (90581926)
奥野 温子  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 生活造形学科, 教授 (60085248)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUMO Tsumuko  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 生活造形学科, 教授 (60085248)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保温性衣料素材 / 複合材料 / 面状発熱体 / 発熱体 / 低電圧 / 高分子複合材料 / 発熱特性
Research Abstract
This research was focused on applying the conductive polymer composites (CPCs), which we created previously using nickel-coated carbon fiber (NiCF), to the heat-retaining garments material.
We investigated experimentally about the practicality of the plane heater which was made by CPCs in order to apply to the garments in the cold districts or the partial environments (cold storage warehouse etc.). The surface temperature of this plane heater rose above 50oC by the low voltage of 3V-4V. That means the plane heater has good reactivity and safety. On the other hand it was found the temperature distribution of this plane heater was influenced strongly by the wind velocity.