A Study of the 3D Body Shape Estimate System for The Development of The Studio to Customize Ready-Made Clothes by The Digital Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
DOHI Masako  大妻女子大学短期大学部, 家政科, 准教授 (60553542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Tomoe  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60132437)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords被服設計 / 人体の3次元形状 / 体型 / 形態特性 / 3次元形状計測 / カスタマイズ / 衣服モデル / 相同モデル / デジタル3Dボディ / 衣服設計 / 既製服 / オンデマンド / 人体の3次元形状計測 / 衣生活
Research Abstract
The final purpose of this study is the development of the studio to customize ready-made clothes by the digital technique. In this study, characteristic of convex hull homology model of the trunk of women were investigated to develop 3D body shape estimate system. By converting convex hull homology model into right-and-left average form, a possibility that it could be used as clothing model was suggested. Morphological characters showing individual difference of 55 Japanese women's convex hull homology model of the trunk were analyzed by analysis of principal component. 88.4% morphological characters were able to explain by six principal component axes. The shape types to estimate were as follows: bust size, proportion of posterior length and body thickness, hunched posture, shoulder slope, physical relationship between shoulder joint and trunk, slope of dorsum.