Study of barley focussing on water absorbtion and cooking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Midori  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (10262354)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大麦 / 米 / 炊飯 / 糖 / 水分分布 / 還元糖 / 酵素 / 温度履歴
Research Abstract
The barley which was milled is expected to have the enzyme activity compared to the pressed and split barley from the milled 55-60 % grains, these were processed by heating. The barley milled 85 and 60% were used as the samples with the 90% milled rice as the reference, and was investigated the relationship between the production of sugars and the activity of endogenous enzyme of the barley. The starch degrading enzyme activity of the barley was much higher than that of rice and the mixed cooking of barley and rice had larger amount of sugars than that of each cooking. It was found that the degradation of starch by amylase caused the increase of glucose by glucosidase, as a result the amount of reducing sugar of the mixed cooked rice and barley increased. The sensory test revealed that the palatability of the mixed cooked rice and barley of 40% was better than those of cooked barley of 100%.