Development of image processing method for evaluation of tempura
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kunihito  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70283281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Noriko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (30139901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像処理 / 天ぷら調理 / 調理解析 / できあがり評価 / テクスチャ解析 / 共起画像特徴 / 動画像処理 / てんぷら / 天ぷら / おいしさ評価 / 調理評価 / パターン認識
Research Abstract
The crisp of batter is an important factor in tempura cooking, and it is closely related to the taste. In this research, in order to analyze the process of tempura cooking, we estimated the process of temporal sequence changes of the shimmering state of the oil surface by using image texture analysis. The image of the oil surface includes shimmering caused by bubbles and waves during cooking. In order to evaluate this texture image, we introduced the co-occurrence matrix. To analyze the correspondence between evaporation of moisture and the co-occurrence by PLS regression, the effectiveness of our proposed method was confirmed by experiments under the condition of the oil temperature.
The tempura batter after cooking is evaluated by the image processing, the rupture analysis and the sensory test, and these are also analyzed by PLS regression. From these results, a high correlation between the image feature of the tempura batter and the rapture analysis was confirmed.