Project/Area Number |
23500927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インドネシア / 食素材 / 機能性 / 嗜好性 / メリンジョ / グネモン / パンギノキ / クルワック / melinjo |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Foods with functionality and palatability of Indonesian vegetative food materials, melinjo and kluwak were developed. First, melinjo's effective components, gnetin C, gnemonoside A, and gnemonoside D were fractionated. These had strong bitter taste, and it was supposed that functionality and bitterness of melinjo could not be separated. Then, confectionery and bread using melinjo powder were prepared. Use of 5% melinjo gave confectionery bitterness. Although bread with 30% melinjo could be eaten, its palatability was reduced. Finally, the antioxidative properties of kluwak were analyzed. Phenolic compounds were the main antioxidants in water phase. Gamma-tocotrienol was the main antioxidant in oil phase.