| Project/Area Number |
23500928
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Yoshiko 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60144903)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Oki 立命館大学, 立命館グローバルイノベーション研究機構, 専門研究員 (50296787)
MATSUMORI Tomohiko 同志社大学, 文化情報学部・研究開発推進機構, 特別任用助教 (80550011)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 食文化 / 食料 / 産物 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 地誌 / 山口県 / 幕末期 / 食品 / GIS / 長州藩 / 「防長風土注進案」 / 魚介類 / 江戸時代(天保期) / 江戸時代 / 食生活 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purposes of this study are two-fold: 1) to make a Geographic Information System (GIS) using data on food-product described in the topography, and 2) to examine effective utilization it for food culture research. Bocho Fudo Chushin-an" (A geographical description and Local History of Choshu-han) was compiled in the 1840s. Choshu-han, or the Choshu Clan, a former administrative unit, was located in Yamaguchi Prefecture. One of the important features of "Bocho Fudo Chushin-an" is its minutely detailed records of local foodstuffs (often with production data) for the 19th century. The results are as follows: (1) A base map data of "Bocho Fudo Chushin-an" was made, (2) the complete lists of food products in "Bocho Fudo Chushin-an", concerning the crops, wild plants, fish, shellfish and seaweed were made. and (3) By using GIS on food-product that is described in "Bocho Fudo Chushin-an", the features of distribution of such as botanic medicine were showed.