Oxidative change of structures of herb polyphenols,investigation for their new functiality and safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Toshiya  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (10219339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPolyphenols / Oxidation / Food Functionality / Food Safety / Structure Determination / 酸化ポリフューノール / キサンチンオキシダーゼ / カフェ酸 / 酸化ポリフェノール / チロシナーゼ阻害 / リポキシゲナーゼ阻害 / 細胞毒性 / ポリフェノール / 酸化 / 機能 / ロスマリン酸 / レスベラトロール / セサモール
Research Abstract
Recently, it becomes a social problem that structural change of active ingredients in functional foods causes harmful effects to humans such as carcinogenicity. Polyphenols are well known food functional compounds and are very oxidizable with their strong antioxidant properties. It should be noted that polyphenols should change easily during food cooking and manufacturing. Such instability of the polyphenols requires detailed analysis of alteration of their functions and evaluation of the new functions from the oxidized them. In this study, we clarified the functionality and chemical structures of the oxidized polyphenols from edible herbs. The obtained results indicated that oxidative change of polyphenols contributed to healthy life of humans by food intake.