Preparation of food nano-emulsion by low-energy method
Project/Area Number |
23500930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
WAKISAKA Satoshi 愛媛大学, 連合農学研究科博士後期課程, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ナノエマルション / 省エネな乳化 / 相図 / 小角X線散乱 / スポンジ相 / 液晶 / ラメラ / 省エネルギー / ポリグリセリン縮合リシノール酸エステル / 状態図 / 小角エックス線 |
Research Abstract |
It is investigated that the relationship between the phase behavior of vegetable oil/mixture of polyglycerol polyricinoleate (PGPR) and polyglycerol fatty acid ester/water systems and the emulsification in this system by low-energy method. Phase diagrams were constructed to elucidate the optimal process for preparing the fine emulsions. In all the systems examined in this study, the phases, including the liquid crystal phase (Lc) and sponge phase (L3), spread widely in the phase diagrams. It was examined droplet-sized emulsions prepared from each phase and found that an o/w nano-emulsion with droplet sizes as small as 50 nm were formed by emulsifying either from a single L3 phase or a two-phase region, Lc + L3. These results indicate that a sponge phase L3 or liquid crystal phase Lc or both is necessary to form an o/w nano-emulsion whose average droplet diameter is less than 50 nm for PGPR and polyglycerin fatty acid ester mixtures used as surfactant using low-energy method.