Study on physiological function of the bivalve mainly on lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Satoshi  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (80210087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20204208)
YAMADA Koji  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00253469)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタイワンシジミ / コレステロール代謝 / 脂質画分 / タンパク質画分 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現 / 構造決定 / セラミド / コレステロール
Research Abstract
We examined effects of the Freshwater Clam (Corbicula fluminea) on cholesterol metabolism. The structure of the active ingredient in the lipid fraction of the heated water extract of the Freshwater Clam (Corbicula fluminea) was a ceramide phosphoramidate molecular species.
We extracted RNA from the liver of rat given the lipid fraction or the protein fraction. We performed microarray analysis using all RNA and analyzed bioinformatics. Promotion of the cholesterol catabolism and remarkable depression of activities of enzymes of fatty acid synthesis were seen in the rat given the lipid fraction. In addition, it was suggested that the lipid fraction acted on processing of the protein of SREBP. Promotion of the cholesterol catabolism was also seen in the rat given the protein fraction.