Functionality and applications of Monascus koji to food products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mami  昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (10245912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Takashi  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (30119317)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsモナコリンK / 紅麹 / 生理機能 / 官能評価 / 米紅麹 / コレステロール / パン / 物性 / 機能性
Research Abstract
Monacolin K, a cholesterol-lowing agent, is a secondary metabolite of Monascus koji. The effective utilization of M.koji contaiing monacolin K in bread have not been reported. So,the influence of M.koji in making bread on the microstructure and sensory evaluation were investigated. Bread containing 2% M.koji, the gas cell walls of the breads contained small holes. The results of sensory evaluation indicated that bread containing 0.05% to 0.1% M.koji were provided high evaluation in all six items investigated.In the experiment to breed rats with the bread containing M.koji,the increase in body weight did not have significant difference compared with the control rats, but, contents of plasma total cholesterol were decreased.