Toward underlying applications for rice starches as functional carbohydrate foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
AKUZAWA Sayuri  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60256641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Naoko  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90315599)
HAYAKAWA Fumiyo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (00282905)
MATSUSHIMA Ryo  岡山大学, その他部局等, 助教 (80403476)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords米 / 澱粉 / 構造解析 / レオロジー / 粘弾性 / 炊飯米 / 米澱粉 / アミロペクチン / 熱特性 / テクスチャー / 変異体米 / 鎖長 / 分子量 / アミロプラスト / 官能評価用語 / 顕微鏡観察 / ペースト特性 / 動的粘弾性
Research Abstract
Starch synthase I, IIIa (SSIIIa), Pullulanase-deficient rice mutant, that was completely absent in these activity, and the parental Nihonbare were characterized to develop the relationship between the structure of these starches and their rheological properties of starch pastes.
The shape of amyloplast of SSIIIa was unsteady compared to the wild type though, these of PUL and SSI was very similar shape with the wild type. The starch paste of SSIIIa showed the lowest value of the storage modulus and the loss modulus and the relaxation time of H+ was the longest among them. The sensory evaluation score of these cooked mutant rice were lower than wild type cooked rice, so these mutant were suitable as a powder as a functional carbohydrate foods.