Basic aspects on the preparation of foam foods with millet for the purpose of prevention of lifestyle-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJII KEIKO  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (20186480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Tomoyuki  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40228953)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアマランサス / ホワイトソルガム / もち粟 / うるち粟 / 雑穀 / パン / 物性 / 官能評価 / グルテンフリー / イヌリン / 製パン性
Research Abstract
Millet is high in calcium, iron and dietary fiber, and do not contain the three major allergens of wheat, egg, and milk. Therefore, millet flour is expected to be utilized as one of the ingredients for allergen-free foods. The baking properties of the bread made with amaranth, white sorghum and the foxtail millet flour, were investigated for the development of the allergen-free bread. The waxy/nonwaxy rate was not influence the specific volume of foxtail millet flour bread. However, the proportion of nonwaxy foxtail millet flour was larger, the hardness was higher. When inulin was added for the improvement of the quality of the foxtail millet flour bread, the specific volume of the bread increased. The initial elastic modulus of the bread was decreased by the addition of soymilk. In sensory evaluation, the foxtail millet flour bread with inulin and soymilk was tender, no bitter, good after taste, and synthetically favorable.