A study on the diffusion of seasoning components in the foodstuffs to make cooked food good-tasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Seiei College
Principal Investigator
HASHIBA Hiroko  東京聖栄大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20208440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOCHO Hiromi  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80114916)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords煮物 / 拡散 / NaCl / 食材 / 食塩 / Diffusion / Fish / Potato / Cooking
Research Abstract
Diffusion parameters of NaCl in three kinds of pre-cooked potatoes analyzed by dual mode diffusion and sorption theory showed a negative linear dependence on pectin content, suggesting the Langmuir type sorption site of NaCl in the potatoes is in the region comprising pectin. The parameters in the three kinds of pre-cooked surimis showed a positive linear dependence on the charged amino acid content. These facts suggest that the sites gather in certain regions, the water contents of which become low or high, respectively for potato and surimi, with the site concentrations. For carbohydrate and protein foodstuffs, present interpretation may give a basis for the generalization of salt diffusion mechanism. The relation between the diffusion of salt in pork meats and the taste was investigated by sensory evaluation.