| Project/Area Number |
23500940
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Rehabilitation |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMURA CHIE 新潟リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション研究科, 教授 (30184708)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KURACHI Masako 新潟リハビリテーション大学, 大学院・リハビリテーション研究科, 教授 (00465478)
SAKURAI Akira 新潟リハビリテーション大学, 医療学部, 助教 (80465484)
TAMURA Yutaka 新潟リハビリテーション大学, 医療学部, 助教 (10569809)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 食品と咀嚼性 / 嚥下障害 / 咀嚼障害 / ソフトスチーム加工 / 介護食 / 嚥下調整食 |
| Research Abstract |
The goal of this study was to develop food using the soft steam processing tech-nique that is delicious and has a solid form so that persons with chewing / swallowing difficulties can eat with their caregivers. In this study, we used soft steam processing to adjust the physical properties of carrots and asked healthy subjects to sample the carrots and evaluate the characteristics. After that, we got the persons in nursing home to try the food. When processing carrots, it is possible to produce food in a solid form for persons with mild chewing difficulties by heating them at 85 degrees Celsius for 90-120 minutes. Carrots need to be processed into paste to provide for persons with moderate or greater chewing / swallowing difficulties. A feature of thefood is that taste and sweetness are good. This technique can provide food that is easy to eat while beingfree of additives. We provided the persons in nursing homes with test foods and got in good evaluation.