Investigation of food constituents with unique functions effective on lifestyle diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
HINUMA Shuji  千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60550522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Kumiko  千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部・食物栄養学科, 教授 (90068502)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品機能成分 / マクロファージ / クルクミン / リポソーム / 増殖抑制 / フラボノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened food constituents suppressing macrophages. Curcumin was one of the strongest compounds exhibiting suppressive effects on macrophages. We eventually succeeded in preparing liposomes with sufficient amounts of curcumin to suppress macrophages by incorporating a complex of curcumin and bovine serum albumin.After intraperitoneal administration of the liposomes containing curcumin into mice, these were incorporated mainly by macrophages, and as a result macropahge function was suppressed. Our study indicates that the liposomes containing curcumin are safe and useful for the selective suppression of macrophages.