Biological activities of water-soluble free oligosaccharides obtained from edible beans and their applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University (2013-2015)
Kurashiki Sakuyo University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mariko  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00351932)
Research Collaborator NAGASAWA Haruko  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50164413)
MAEDA Megumi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (20434988)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords雑豆 / オリゴ糖 / ペプチド / 機能性 / プレバイオティクス / 低利用資源 / 糖ペプチド / 高機能性 / 糖鎖 / 機能性食材 / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed functional and structural features of free oligo- saccharides prepared from Zatsu mame (defined as edible beans other than soybean and peanut in Japanese) to find out good sources of latent bioactive oligosaccharides.
At first, we prepared several kinds of glycopeptides and oligosaccharide fractions from Adzuki and Tebo by a combination of cation exchange chromatography and gel filtration. Using bean glycopeptides and γ-polyglutamic acid, we developed a novel glyco-polymer bearing several hundreds of oligosaccharides and assayed stimulating activity to antigen presentation cells, T-cell proliferation, and production of cytokines. Prebiotic activities of the bean-oligosaccharides on growth of bifidobacteria and lactobacilii were determined by measuring the number of these bacteria, suggesting that Adzuki and Tebo contain prebio-active oligosaccharides or glycopeptides.