Study of food preference and imbalanced diet on the Salutogenese model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoshiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30435052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGA Makoto  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40203393)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食嗜好 / 偏食 / HR-QOL / 健康生成論
Research Abstract
The mechanism behind food preference and the cause of imbalanced diet were examined based on the Salutogenese model. The results showed: 1) Structural concept of imbalanced diet was clarified. The dislike and like scale and the imbalanced diet scale were developed. 2) Sense of coherence(SOC) related to the degree of emotional acceptance toward unaccustomed texture or tastes positively. Social support related to imbalanced diet negatively. 3) Prefrontal cortex activity response was different between pleasant tastes and unpleasant tastes. 4) The intention of improving one's eating habits related to the degree of health. There were possibilities that even if taste sensitivity affected food preference and imbalanced diet, internal and external resources adjusted one's emotional attitude toward food sense. Improving imbalanced died by internal and external resources were needed more examination.